Special session

CONFERENCE FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS, ENGINEERS AND STUDENTS “INTENSIVE LASER ACTIONS AND APPLICATIONS”

Co-chairman: Maksim Sergeev, Tigran Vartanyan.

 

  • fundamental aspects of laser-based microtechnologies (modeling, quantitative analysis);
  • electronic and optical properties of nano- and micro-particles, nanostructures;
  • laser nanotechnologies including 2D and 3D cases;
  • precision laser microshaping: cutting, drilling, etc.;
  • laser modification of materials composition (structure and properties);
  • laser melting, welding, and soldering of microcomponents including organic materials;

 

  • pulsed laser desposition of thin films;
  • laser/optical systems and devices for microtechnologies;
  • mechanisms of laser heating, structural and phase transitions in glass/ceramic materials;
  • laser processing and nonlinear optical effects in laser-matter interaction;
  • physical mechanisms of laser damage of optical materials;
  • laser-induced surface phenomena and treatment: cleaning, texturing, marking, annealing, modification, etc.

 

 

 

CONFERENCE “INTENSIVE LASER ACTIONS FOR BIOLOGY AND MEDICINE”

Co-chairman: Andrey Belikov, Valery Tuchin.

  • light-tissue interaction;
  • mechanisms of laser-tissue interaction;
  • surgical and other applications of lasers;
  • laser and optical diagnostics;
  • optical clearing and light propagation in cells and biotissues;
  • laser-tissue microprocessing and drug delivery;
  • laser printing of living cells;
  • photodynamic therapy;
  • optical coherence tomography and its application;
  • laser action on cartilage tissues;
  • laser-induced biotissue regeneration;
  • selective laser photothermolysis and its applications;
  • subablative laser processing of biotissues;
  • adaptive laser for biotissues processing;
  • ultrafast lasers for biomedical applications;
  • terahertz waves interaction with cells and tissues.

 

WORKSHOP “PHOTOPHYSICS OF NANO-SCALE SYSTEMS”

Co-chairman: Tigran Vartanyan, Nathalie Destouches.

  • physics behind laser methods of nanostructures manufacturing;
  • nanostructures modification and conditioning via optical means;
  • laser-driven self-assembly of nanoparticles;
  • spectral and time-resolved optical characterization of nanostructures;
  • enhancement of exciton-plasmon interactions in hybrid nanostructures;
  • linear and nonlinear optical processes in nanostructured materials;
  • nanostructures-based photodetectors and solar cells;
  • nanostructures for non-electrical conversion of optical energy: water boiling, chemical reaction, etc.;
  • nanocomposite materials for optical chemo- and biosensors;
  • plasmon enabled near-infrared overtone molecular sensing;
  • nanoscale lasers and spasers;
  • advanced computational methods for modeling of photophysical processes in nanostructures.

 

WORKSHOP “LASER TECHNOLOGIES FOR NANOPHOTONICS”

Co-chairman: Sergey Makarov, Boris Chichkov.

  • laser fabrication of plasmonic nanostructures;
  • laser fabrication of nanoparticles;
  • nanostructures under strong laser field;
  • laser-assisted bio-nanophotonics;
  • 3D laser printing;
  • nanoscale laser ablation;
  • laser-assisted self-organization of nanostructures;
  • laser transfer of functional nano- and microstructures;
  • laser processing of advanced optical materials;
  • laser-matter interaction at the nanoscale;
  • laser transfer of nano- and microparticles;
  • new designs for laser-matter interaction;
  • new methods of optical nanolithography.

 

WORKSHOP “ULTRAFAST LASER-MATTER INTERACTION & TECHNOLOGIES”

Co-chairman: Dmitry Ivanov, Andrey Rode, Dmitry Polyakov.

  • physical fundamentals of ultrafast laser action technologies;
  • experimental study of pico- and femtosecond laser-matter interaction;
  • ultrafast laser heating, melting and ablation;
  • ultrafast laser microshaping;
  • pico- and femtoseconds laser bulk processing;
  • ultrafast laser modification of different materials composition.

 

WORKSHOP “LASER SURFACE MICROSTRUCTURING”

Co-chairman: Tatiana Itina, Sergey Klimentov and Galina Odintsova.

  • physical fundamentals of laser microstructuring of solid surfaces;
  • laser structuring of hard and soft materials;
  • laser-induced periodic surface structures;
  • main functional surfaces in medical, solar cell, instrumentation and other industrial fields;
  • peculiarities of laser control of various properties of materials: optical, chemical, electrical, mechanical, biocompatibility, etc.;
  • measuring of surface geometry and properties;
  • laser smoothing.

 

WORKSHOP “LASERS FOR SURFACES CLEANING, CHARACTERISATION AND ARTIFACTS RESTORATION” (LOSCAR-2019)

Co-chairman: Vincent Detalle, Alexandre Semerok, Sergey Sirro, Elena Shahno

  • fundamental aspects of laser cleaning and characterization;
  • lasers and Instrumentation;
  • laser cleaning of stone, metals, wood, paper, parchments, painted surfaces;
  • pulse duration, wavelength, repetition rate, and other laser parameter effects;
  • combined methods for surface characterization: LIBS/Raman/LIF, LA-ICP-MS, SEM and EDS, SIMS, GD-OES et GD-MS, etc.;
  • NDT techniques: spectroscopy, IR-thermography, speckle interferometry, holography, optical coherence tomography, etc.;
  • imaging and testing: Terahertz, hyperspectral and multispectral imaging;
  • portable device development and applications;
  • preservation and conservation methods;
  • elemental and isotopic micro and nano cartography (micro-LIBS and RAMAN, near-field, etc.).

 

WORKSHOP “INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION OF LASERS"

Chairman: Sergey Gorny.